Solved

about Timezone info stored in Windows 95 registry...please

Posted on 1998-09-03
5
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi there, does anybody have the specification on Timezone
info stored in Windows 95 registry? (Located at:
HLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Time Zone)
i wanna know the meaning of the key "MapID" and the "TZI"
string. if somebody can explain "TZI" string to me, i'll
appreciate! thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:darrelliu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
Does this work for you?

TZI=Time Zone Information
In Windows 95, the time-zone strings are located in the key:

   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\
      Microsoft\
      Windows\
      CurrentVersion\
      Time Zones.

For each time zone, the registry key TZI is formatted as follows:

   LONG       Bias;
   LONG       StandardBias;
   LONG       DaylightBias;
   SYSTEMTIME StandardDate;
   SYSTEMTIME DaylightDate;

You can use this information to fill out a TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION structure, which is used when calling SetTimeZoneInformation().  

0
 

Author Comment

by:darrelliu
Comment Utility
oh thanx...that help me a lot!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
Are you being sarcastic??
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrelliu
Comment Utility
hey why? i'm honest...maybe because i'm a beginner and i've searched in the web and posted
this question in several newsgroups and bbs for many days but no one replyed...i'm writing a
little clock program using VC, and i need this...i'm far away from an expert, but not sarcastic...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mujeeb082598 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi :)

Mapid -> is the cordinates on the map which is shown on the time zone setting window. If u would have notice that when ever u change the zone the map scrolls as well. These are the coordinates for the area in the map.

TZI -> Time Zone Information

Hope the following help for what u looking for.

The TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION structure specifies information specific to the time zone.

typedef struct _TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION { // tzi  
    LONG       Bias;
    WCHAR      StandardName[ 32 ];
    SYSTEMTIME StandardDate;
    LONG       StandardBias;
    WCHAR      DaylightName[ 32 ];
    SYSTEMTIME DaylightDate;
    LONG       DaylightBias;
} TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION;
 

Members

Bias

Specifies the current bias, in minutes, for local time translation on this computer. The bias is the difference, in minutes, between Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and local time. All translations between UTC and local time are based on the following formula:

 
UTC = local time + bias
 

This member is required.

StandardName

Specifies a null-terminated string associated with standard time on this operating system. For example, this parameter could contain "EST" to indicate Eastern Standard Time. This string is not used by the operating system, so anything stored there by using the SetTimeZoneInformation function is returned unchanged by the GetTimeZoneInformation
 function. This string can be empty.

StandardDate

Specifies a SYSTEMTIME structure that contains a date and UTC when the transition from daylight time to standard time occurs on this operating system. If this date is not specified, the wMonth member in the SYSTEMTIME structure must be zero. If this date is specified, the DaylightDate value in the TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION structure must also be specified. Local time translations done during the standard-time range are relative to the supplied StandardBias value.

This member supports two date formats. Absolute format specifies an exact date and time when standard time begins. In this form, the wYear, wMonth, wDay, wHour, wMinute, wSecond, and wMilliseconds members of the SYSTEMTIME structure are used to specify an exact date.
Day-in-month format is specified by setting the wYear member to zero, setting the wDayOfWeek member to an appropriate weekday, and using a wDay value in the range 1 through 5 to select the correct day in the month. Using this notation, the first Sunday in April can be specified, as can the last Thursday in October (5 is equal to "the last").

StandardBias

Specifies a bias value to be used during local time translations that occur during standard time. This member is ignored if a value for the StandardDate member is not supplied.

This value is added to the value of the Bias member to form the bias used during standard time. In most time zones, the value of this member is zero.

DaylightName

Specifies a null-terminated string associated with daylight time on this operating system. For example, this parameter could contain "PDT" to indicate Pacific Daylight Time. This string is not used by the operating system, so anything stored there by using the SetTimeZoneInformation function is returned unchanged by the GetTimeZoneInformation
 function. This string can be empty.

DaylightDate

Specifies a SYSTEMTIME structure that contains a date and UTC when the transition from standard time to daylight time occurs on this operating system. If this date is not specified, the wMonth member in the SYSTEMTIME structure must be zero. If this date is specified, the StandardDate value in the TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION structure must also be specified. Local time translations during the daylight-time range are relative to the supplied DaylightBias value. This member supports the absolute and day-in-month time formats described for the StandardDate member.

DaylightBias

Specifies a bias value to be used during local time translations that occur during daylight time. This member is ignored if a value for the DaylightDate member is not supplied.

This value is added to the value of the Bias member to form the bias used during daylight
0