Solved

serach engine

Posted on 1998-09-03
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to use search engines in my vb5.0 program.
How do i do that and where do can i get such an engine?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:devashree
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:devashree
ID: 1432994
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wiz_of_Oz
ID: 1432995
what do u want to search???????
where data r located?????
be more exhaustive...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1432996
Are you referring to an Internet Search engine?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:devashree
ID: 1432997
Not internet search engine I am talking about the usual find and replace sort as in any word processer.(Find dialog box searches from the text written).
I want to find a word from the text which is displayed in the picture box which has been read from any txt file.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aikema earned 50 total points
ID: 1432998
Check out what I found in the visual basic help file!  only
works on richtextboxes though.


Searches the text in a RichTextBox control for a given string.

Syntax

object.Find(string, start, end, options)

The Find method syntax has these parts:

Part      Description
object      Required. An object expression that evaluates to an object in the Applies To list.
string      Required. A string expression you want to find in the control.
start      Optional. An integer character index that determines where to begin the search. Each character in the control has an integer index that uniquely identifies it. The first character of text in the control has an index of 0.
end      Optional. An integer character index that determines where to end the search.
options      Optional. One or more constants used to specify optional features, as described in Settings.
Settings

The setting for options can include:

Constant      Value      Description
rtfWholeWord      2      Determines if a match is based on a whole word or a fragment of a word.
rtfMatchCase      4      Determines if a match is based on the case of the specified string as well as the text of the string.
rtfNoHighlight      8      Determines if a match appears highlighted in the RichTextBox control.
You can combine multiple options by using the Or operator.

Remarks

If the text searched for is found, the Find method highlights the specified text and returns the index of the first character highlighted. If the specified text is not found, the Find method returns –1.
If you use the Find method without the rtfNoHighlight option while the HideSelection property is True and the RichTextBox control does not have the focus, the control still highlights the found text. Subsequent uses of the Find method will search only for the highlighted text until the insertion point moves.

The search behavior of the Find method varies based on the combination of values specified for the start and end arguments. This table describes the possible behaviors:

Start      End      Search Behavior
Specified      Specified      Searches from the specified start location to the specified end location.
Specified      Omitted      Searches from the specified start location to the end of the text in the control.
Omitted      Specified      Searches from the current insertion point to the specified end location.
Omitted      Omitted      Searches the current selection if text is selected or the entire contents of the control if no text is selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devashree
ID: 1432999
Thanks, but this solution was there with me. I wanted a readymade search engine.Something which is used with director6 etc. And i am bound to use textbox only i cannot use rtfbox.
If you can help me it will be nice.
0