Solved

Meta Information Tag In HTML

Posted on 1998-09-03
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What is the accurate usage of Meta tag in HTML like the one shown below?
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 3.0">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="construc 111, default">
<meta name="Microsoft Border" content="tb, default">
How do i Can reach at top in search engines?
0
Comment
Question by:vipin072998
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1837351
From what I've heard recently, the top slots go to the highest bidder.... $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

Not very pleasant, but probably true.

Check http://www.projectcool.com/ in their HTML reference. They discuss metatags and search engines without a hype-and-jive sales pitch to try to sell you their subscription service (they don't offer one... just good information).

Colleen

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837352
http://www.virtualpromote.com tells you a lot about how to get a high ranking in search engines.

Anyway when you want to have a lot people to your site there is a lot more to do then just have a high ranking at search engines.

Of course you could try to fool your visitors and place a lot of "sex" in you metatags. It works, believe me.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 30 total points
ID: 1837353
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META http-equiv="PICS-Label" content='(PICS-1.1 "http://www.rsac.org/ratingsv01.html" l gen true comment "RSACi North America Server" by "inet@microsoft.com" for "http://www.microsoft.com/" on "1997.06.30T14:21-0500" r (n 0 s 0 v 0 l 0))'>
<META NAME="KEYWORDS" CONTENT="products; headlines; downloads; news; Web site; what's new; solutions; services; software; contests; corporate news;">
<META NAME="DESCRIPTION" CONTENT="The entry page to Microsoft's Web site. Find software, solutions and answers. Support, and Microsoft news.">

Here are the META tags from the Microsoft web site.  
1) Your first line tells the browser the HTML version that you will be using (This is used extensively by web validators.)
2) PICS is the filtering tag... IT tells us the amount of adult content, violence, etc...
3) Keywords - this is where you want to add your keywords..  A lot of "search engines" use this META tag to "rank" your site. Obviously the more "keywords" the higher the ranking, but remember we all have to DL this file everytime we go to your site.  
4) Description also used by search engines, but not as much.  Sometimes used as an explination on search engines (abstract)

Something interesting you should know however, is that a lot of the engines do not use the META tags.  A lot of them parse the whole page and search for words themselves.   So if your home page has a lot more words that some others, t would rank higher... You might notice this with some sites that they have a lot of "blank space."  well, if you drag over the area, if will probably have a lot of words...

Anyway, I hope that all made sense.


0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1837354
re: sybe's comment--do you want a lot of visitors at your site who are looking for something that your site doesn't offer??? I don't think that suggesting one will find "sex" at your site is going to result in the kind of traffic you want... (unless that IS the kind of traffic you want)

Colleen



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837355
colleen,

I know that, it was meant as a joke, but I admit that it probably is not a good one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1837356
sybe, I do appreciate your sense of humor. But sometimes people take what we say here and actually do it. :-/

Besides, with so many sites that would be listed in the results (unfortunately), I don't think "sex" will get you to the top of the heap.

Had a friend who had a meta tag that read, "You won't find any pictures of ....... in this website." Of course, the words used to end that statement were indexed...

I was disappointed to read in zdnet.com about the mercinary attitude of search engine operators. Kinda makes you wonder who you can trust to do their job, doesn't it?

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:vipin072998
ID: 1837357
Dear MasseyM,
 I am satisfied with your answer , I will be more happy if you explain me about PICS more and getting the security certificate for the webpage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipin072998
ID: 1837358
Dear MasseyM,
 I am satisfied with your answer , I will be very happy if you explain me about PICS more and getting the security certificate for the webpage?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1837359
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837360
Go to the site www.rsac.org and follow their registration process... It will help you with all your questions..
0