Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to know the size of a directory and a file?

Posted on 1998-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What's the best way to know the size of a directory and a file?
I want to know the size of a directory or the size of the files which are in this directory.
What's the best way to determine the size ?
By using :
Filesize
TFileStream...
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1338623
I'm using Delphi 3.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1338624
You'll need to use the FindFirst / FindNext function set to grab all the files in a dir. These two functions return a record which contains the file size information (and many other vital information).

rgds, Freter
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 150 total points
ID: 1338625
Hi,
You can do it with the following recursive procedure -I have written the code-

function SizeOfDir(Path : String):integer;
var
  SearchRec : TSearchRec;
  res       : integer;
begin
  Result := 0;
  res := FindFirst(Path+'\*.*', faAnyFile, SearchRec);
  while res = 0 do
  begin
      if (SearchRec.Name = '.') or (SearchRec.Name = '..') then
      begin
        res := FindNext(SearchRec);
        continue;
      end;
      if SearchRec.Attr and faDirectory > 0 then
         Inc(Result, SizeOfDir(Path+'\'+SearchRec.Name))
      else Inc(Result, SearchRec.Size);
      res := FindNext(SearchRec);
      Application.ProcessMessages;
  end;
end;

procedure TDemoForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DirSize := 0;
  Caption := IntToStr(SizeOfDir('c:\winnt')); //do not add \ to the end of dir name!!!
end;

Determining size of file is much easiser for example

function SizeOfFileX(S : string):integer;
var
  T : TFileStream;
begin
  Result := 0;
  T := TFileStream.Create(S, fmOpenRead);
  try
     Result := T.Size;
  finally
    T.Free;
  end;
end;

Regards, Igor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1338626
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1338627
Soryy,
ignore the DirSize := 0 line above
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1338628
ok
0