?
Solved

SB Vibra installation

Posted on 1998-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just got a computer, (Fujitsu-Pentium 100 Mhz,ATI 64, 32 Mb, 810Mb, 4xCD-ROM, SB16) with a integrated SB 16 Vibra sound card. At least that's they told me. When I installed Win95 on the hard disk, it installed the soundcard as ESS-something. Now when I try to change the settings to SB 16 (I have the drivers) Windows asks me to boot again, and when I do it installs the ESS-drivers again by itself. How can I get my SB16 to work?
 
0
Comment
Question by:iceman_ai
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1758177
It sure seems like you have a ess sound card, why else would win95 detect something that is not there, I have never seen that happen before and have been working with 95 since early beta release.  Try to run the Add new hardware wizard and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1758178
When win95 installed your sound card with ESS driver, does it works? If the card works you may just stay with that driver.   win95 detected the card is ESS card, because it is ESS chip set on your sound card.  For example: a card Ford Escort, make by Ford, with the engine from the Ford, can you force to install a For F150 pickup truck's Engine in the Ford Escort????

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
patedm earned 300 total points
ID: 1758179
If they (your computer supplier) said you were getting a genuine Creative Labs Sound Blaster (SB) card and you only got an ESS brand, then they may have ripped you off or did a sneaky switch on you...

The ESS chipset on your sound card is an SB compatible card and depending on the quality of the manufacturer of the card, it may or may not work correctly as an SB card. (ESS makes the chipset but any manufacturer may buy the chipset and stuff it on their own cards - that means there are good ones and crappy ones - it's not necessarily ESS's fault!)

You must use the ESS drivers and that card will only EMULATE an SB card but it ain't no SB card and I don't care what they tell you...  If you paid for a Sound Blaster then that's what they should have supplied.  Were you misled?

Worst case, use the ESS drivers that were supplied with the card or download updates at http://www.esstech.com  Note that there may be specific drivers that only the manufacturer of the card can provide, as i said, ESS only makes the chipset, they don't build the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1758180
Okay, I'm beginning to believe that my SB16 Vibra is really just an ESS- card, guess I'll have to attack those suppliers for giving me wrong information. Thanks to everyone who took the time to think about this problem of mine.
0