Solved

Screen Savers for Win95/NT

Posted on 1998-09-04
8
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Where can I get some information about writing Screen Savers for 95/NT, in VB (5 or 6)? Obviously, the screen saver itself is trivial - but where can I find out about the requirements so the configuration can be accessed through the Control Panel/Display Icon, and security aspect, and so forth? I've been through MSDN, and found nothing, and I couldn't find anything at the MSoft web site either.
0
Comment
Question by:tofff
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tofff
ID: 1433002
I'm talking, of course, about WRITING a screen saver in VB, not using one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tofff
ID: 1433003
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 280 total points
ID: 1433004
Go to my website, you will find the BlobScreenSaver. A complete Screen saver with sources, sprite annimations...

   Web Site : http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/ 

If you send me an e-mail, I have other Screen Saver here.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1433005
waty,
Congradulations on your making the top 15! Welcome aboard!

tofff,
       I am sure waty have a nice one for you at the site, but I am going to add this anyway. (No intention to get points). Here is the step by step "How to makeer a screen saver" that has been in some paq's that I answered.

       A couple of things are: Make your the boardstyle of your  form (the one you want to show as SS) to none, and show it as maximized.

       Regards to both of you.
       Dalin


       Screen savers are simply .exe files renamed to .scr.
       There are only a few things you need  to do.

       Make the project start up from Sub Main. Do this by going
       to Tools | Options | Project and selecting the
       Start-up form as Sub Main.
       This Sub should look something like this:

         Sub main()
         ' Check to see if we should blank the screen, or display
         ' the Setup dialog box.

          If InStr(Command$, "/c") Then ' looks in command string for screen saver parameters
             SetupForm.Show 1
             ElseIf InStr(Command$, "/s") Then
         BlankForm.Show
             End If

          ' Wait until there are no form visible, then quit.
           While DoEvents() > 0 ' Loop until no forms visible
           Wend
         End Sub

          This is all you really need but this won't look very good.
       On the setup form you can put all your parameters and save them to an
       INI or the system registry.  You can add routines to the blank form so that
       the screen saver actually does something; like animations, flashing colours,
       dots and lines etc. etc.   But there are some more important things, the Mouse
       Pointer still shows. So, we'll use an API to get rid of it. Put this in the
       declarations section of the module:


       Declare Function ShowCursor Lib "user32" Alias "ShowCursor" (ByVal bShow As Long) As Long
                                             
       Then add these subs:

        Sub HideMouse()
           While ShowCursor(False) >= 0
           Wend
          End Sub

        Sub ShowMouse()
              While ShowCursor(True) < 0
              Wend
           End Sub

        Call the HideMouse() from the Blankform's Load event
         and the ShowMouse() from the UnLoad.
         
       





0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433006
Thanks Dalin,

Did you already go to my website, I would like to know your impression (waty.thierry@usa.net)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tofff
ID: 1433007
Thanks for your help so far, but I'm still in the dark regarding security - if the user selects the 'Password protected' option on the control panel/display screen, how is that handled? I see the options to work out Preview and Configure mode, and I see that you have a form for the user to input the password, but there's no code behind it? From where does the application get the user's current password? And how does the system know (or does it) to put up the password dialog box before dismissing the screen saver?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433008
This is a standard password of Windows. (the password of the user)
Yes, the form with the password is useless. I sould remove it. You could add your own password, but this is one more password to remember for the user.

I have another Screen Saver with password protection. Give me your e-mail, I will send it to you.

I probably will put it on my web site today.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tofff
ID: 1433009
Thanks for your help - your sample code was a great help, and so was your quick answer to my follow up question. Thanks, Waty!
0