Solved

Gerber to autocad

Posted on 1998-09-04
12
858 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
does anyone know if theres a way to convert Gerber( Graphics Advantege v6.0) Fonts so that they work in Autocad R14?
any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
Comment Utility
try search engines or newsgroups.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
i have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:largebrain
Comment Utility
Have you tried the programs that came with AutoCAD for converting different types of fonts, I have used these with my version for ages
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
where are the converters with autocad?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
Comment Utility
Ok...
Theres an utility from Scanvec CASmate pro 2.0 that converts the fonts from Gerber to TTF.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
Hey thats great to hear but i can't find anything about that on the web. can you point me in the right direction? also is that other program for MAC or PC? im trying to figure out a way to put my gerber fonts in use with Autocad and the only way i think i can do that is to convert Gerber Fonts to TTF's.  Any ideas would be great!
p.s. yer the only person in all of the newsgroups i have posted that replied, thank you very much :P
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
largebrain:
What program are you refering to when you say "I have used these with my version for ages"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
Fozy:
Whats the name of the util. that comes with CASmate pro 2.0 that converts gerber fonts to TTF?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
I contacted them and they said they don't have a program that does this.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_flava
Comment Utility
What is the file name for these fonts (ie: *.pfa, *.ttf, etc,etc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
Comment Utility
i'll check for the extention today. i'll post it tonight.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Check these sites:

http://www.ecam.com/
http://www.artwork.com/
http://www.artwork.com/gerber/index.htm

Looks like the last one is the one to check out..

0