[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using A Shared PST without Exchange Server

Posted on 1998-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Has anyone heard a way to have multiple clients using a single address book (pst file) read only.  By default Outlook 97 won't open a file it doesn't have write capability to.  Maybe third party software or a Registry Hack.  I don't like Microsoft but will be forced to buy Exchange Server just so my users can share one file!

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gary_f
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gary_f
ID: 1621541
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drepetto
ID: 1621542
I ended using Schedule+ as the main calendar (there's an option for it inside Outlook).
This way I share all through Schedule Plus and use Outlook for the rest.
Now we're writing a substitute for the calendar/contact with Access to cope with that limitation and kick the ass of Exchange.

I don't like Microsuck too.

Apart from the rest, think of the bloody mess they did with the e-mail system:

win95 + office95 allowed you (for free):
Centalized e-mail
Centralized Fax
Centralized Calendar/contaclist etc.

I upgraded to office97 and lost:
Centralized Calendar/contaclist etc.

Upgrade to Win98 or Outlook98 and you'll loose:
all the rest

YEP DUDE, but you're luky!!! You can have all that (and more) fur a few (!) bucks...
Yeaaaahhh! Well under $10000.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gary_f
ID: 1621544
Calendars aren't the main thing of focus for us.  We want to be able to share contacts as Addresses.

And to be able to use Schedule+ we'd have to install that on every machine before we install Office 97.  

Also Outlook help says that I cannot open another user's calendar from Schedule+
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drepetto
ID: 1621545
With schedule+ you can share both.

Yes, you must install it on all machines.
No, you can install schedule+ AFTER office97 (with some care).
(if you don't need to print from sched+, you don't even need to install it.
Yust copy it's directory over the various PC's)

The important is that you setup a mail central and Microsoft mail client.
Because Exchange Needs MAPI to share contacs and calendars etc.

Outlook help is misleading on that matter.
You cannot open another user's (outlook98) calendar with Schedule+
But you can open anyone's calendar, contact or whatever (provided he gave you rights to)
you want.

I fear there are no other solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 200 total points
ID: 1621546
Upgrade to Outlook 98, it is a free upgrade and it will allow you to share info.  It isn't possible to share using Outlook 97 without an exchange server.

After installing OL98, do the following.

Connect to the internet and go to Add/Remove programs and select Outlook 98.  Select to add additional Components.  It will connect to the WEB and start setup.  Let it detect settings on your computer and select to install NETFOLDERS on all of the computers you want networked.  This is the component you need to share Outlook 98 over a network.  It will work for Win95 or NT.  It actually updates by E-mail, so all of the users need an
E-mail address.

It will add a SHARE selection to the start menu.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621547
Upgrade to Outlook 98, it is a free upgrade and it will allow you to share info.  It isn't possible to share using Outlook 97 without an exchange server.

After installing OL98, do the following.

Connect to the internet and go to Add/Remove programs and select Outlook 98.  Select to add additional Components.  It will connect to the WEB and start setup.  Let it detect settings on your computer and select to install NETFOLDERS on all of the computers you want to share with.  This is the component you need to share Outlook 98.  It will work for Win95 or NT.  It actually updates by E-mail, so all of the users need an
E-mail address.

It will add a SHARE selection to the start menu.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621548
Upgrade to Outlook 98, it is a free upgrade and it will allow you to share info.  It isn't possible to share using Outlook 97 without an exchange server.

After installing OL98, do the following.

Connect to the internet and go to Add/Remove programs and select Outlook 98.  Select to add additional Components.  It will connect to the WEB and start setup.  Let it detect settings on your computer and select to install NETFOLDERS on all of the computers you want to share with.  This is the component you need to share Outlook 98.  It will work for Win95 or NT.  It actually updates by E-mail, so all of the users need an
E-mail address.

It will add a SHARE selection to the start menu.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MJMoore
ID: 1621549
Just FYI, the PST is for mail storage, it can hold contacts, but not PAB entries  (this is a .pab file), but the contacts /email address field can accomplish the same goal.

If your apposed to buying an exchange server and putting the contacts into either a public folder, or creating custom recipients, you can:

Create an Excel file, Text or Access file that contains all of the contacs.  This can be shared and updatable by everyone, and then periodically ask users to import this file into their Outlook contacts. They can do this by:
Selecting File /Import
Schedule + or Other Program File
Select File
Select Source (Access/Excel or CSV Note: Field must match Contact Fields)
Point to their Contacts Folder
and Volia

0