Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modal form doesn't show up in Windows Task Bar

Posted on 1998-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am loading an application modal login form.  If I tab away from it it does not show up again and it is not shown in the task bar.  Is there any way to make it show up in the task bar.  Yes, i do have ShowInTaskbar set to true.  I would like it to stay modal becuase it is loaded as part of a startup module.  I could use a doevents while the form is visible but it just seems that there is a better way.  Is there?
0
Comment
Question by:emidiod
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433035
The solution, is hiding other windows or disabling them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1433036
I do not have any other windows visible in the app.  I am just starting the app and loading only the login form
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1433037
Does the form have a caption?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1433038
Yes it does have a caption but no control box
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1433039
You are loading the Login Form from a Sub Main()?

0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1433040
Yes I am loading it from a Sub Main()
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1433041
Unfortunately this is by design and there is no real way to do what you want.  

MS has an article about it @:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q178/7/54.asp




0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 150 total points
ID: 1433042
Note that in VB4 it does show in the task bar!!  This is a change between VB4 and VB5+......

PRB: Modal Form Does Not Appear in the Taskbar
Last reviewed: August 7, 1998
Article ID: Q178754
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Visual Basic Learning, Professional, and Enterprise Editions for Windows, versions 5.0, 6.0

SYMPTOMS
A form displayed modally does not appear in the taskbar.

RESOLUTION
To have a form appear in the taskbar, show the form as a non-modal form. The MORE INFORMATION section below shows how to show a form in the taskbar.

STATUS
This behavior is by design.

MORE INFORMATION
By Windows user interface design standards, modal forms do not appear in the system taskbar. The next section shows you how to create a sample project that simulates a modal form so that the form appears in the taskbar.

Step-by-Step Example

Start a new Standard EXE project in Visual Basic. Form1 is created by default.

Add a CommandButton to the Form1 form.

Add a second Form to the project. Add a CommandButton to the Form2 form.

Copy the following code to the Code window of the Form1 form:


      Option Explicit
      Private Sub Command1_Click()
          Form1.Enabled = False
          Form2.Show
      End Sub


Copy the following code to the Code window of the Form2 form:


      Option Explicit
      Private Sub Command1_Click()
          Unload Form2
          Form1.Enabled = True
          Form1.SetFocus
      End Sub


On the Run menu, click Start or press the F5 key to start the program. On the Form1 form, click the CommandButton to display the Form2 form. Note that the Form2 form also appears in the taskbar.  

0