[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac to PC networking

Posted on 1998-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
As a true blue PC user i'm in the situation of networking a Mac to a windows NT network setup. What would be the steps to take in order to config that Mac to the NT network (tcp/ip)? If you could please go step by step. Yes it does have a eithernet card.
0
Comment
Question by:bufordk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1541919
Hi......
The product you need is called "Dave"
http://www.thursby.com/DAVE2/psheet
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
raoool earned 200 total points
ID: 1541920
Thursby's DAVE will let your Mac talk to NT via TCP/IP.
or
NT Server 4.0 (assure at least SP3) provides SFM (services for Macintosh)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1541921
raoool....
Didn't I just say that about "DAVE"????????????????
And as for saying that he needs NT4 with SP3, You assume too much, this only works if the NT Partition is NTFS.
I hope bufordk treats your answer accordingly.
regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bknowles
ID: 1541922
If you're going with Nt4, you definitely want to make sure you've got SP3, plus all the additional hotfixes and other patches.  There's enough of them out now to make another couple of server packs, especially since they're very sensitive as to which order they're applied in, and some of them even appear to be mutually exclusive (so make sure you grab the right ones).

With a properly patched NT4 machine and NT's Services for Macintosh, you should be pretty much set.  It won't be quite as native an environment for the Mac user as they're used to, but it shouldn't be too excessively alien to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bufordk
ID: 1541923
The server is set for Mac's. I just need to know how to set the settings for the MAC.
The Mac person is gone and there is no documentation on how to set the Mac so it recognizes the Server.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1541924
First -- clarification. NT SFM does not yet use TCP/IP -- allegedly to be available with NT5, but...

If you are using DAVE, install it and setup the Mac for TCP/IP
As with the Wintel platform you have a choice of static or dynamic IP address dependent on your network setup. In ControlPanels-->TCP/IP (normally accessible by pulling down from the Apple in the top left corner of the screen; if not -- click in the SystemFolder, Control Panels folder)

This will present a fairly intuitive screen to select the connection (Ethernet) and method for IP addressing. Enter settings appropriate for your environment (address, subnet mask, NameServer etc. Note the Edit menu offers an Advanced User mode).

The DAVE menus are fairly intuitive from there -  you can set it to mount the volume at startup or force the user to login directly.

If you have chosen to allow AppleTalk on your LAN (using NT4.0's SFM), selecting the Chooser (also under that Apple icon) will show you available servers. Note the Mac does not support CHAP meaning you will need to enable ClearText passwords if you are going with SFM.

If you need more specific detail, please provide the IP addressing scheme you are suing and whether you are indeed using SFM or DAVE.


to rickyr -- uh, yeah. I guess you did.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1541925
bufordk......
If your NT is setup for Macs, then you don't need tcp/ip its done over "AppleTalk", just take the Apple Menu down to the Chooser and click on the AppleShare icon, You will see the NT server listed on the right hand window. info at....
http://www.macwindows.com/tutwinnt.html

IF you DO get hold of "Dave", then set the tcp/ip control panel to something like
Ethernet
194.71.48.81
S/mask 255.255.255.0
To be sure about the above here, we need your OS vers. (select about this Macintosh under the apple menu)
and Open Transport vers. (Open the tcp/ip control panel and do an about tcp/ip under the Apple Menu.)

raool
I see that you are new to experts, and after being here for a while I think that you'll realise that it pisses people off when you come along and re-supply someones comment as your OWN answer, I did not supply as an answer coz I knew that further comments would be needed.

BTW although CHAP may not be supported, SFM does offer its own authentication via a read only "UAM" volume, "User Authentication for Macintosh.

No hard feelings either way though, and good luck with the your new venture in E-E :-)
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bufordk
ID: 1541926
The answer you gave you gave was right but it was just setting up TCP\IP, and Chooser w/ Appletalk
0