Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Desktop Picture????

Posted on 1998-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi....
I have a Photoshop.eps. I would like to make it my Desktop background.......
how do I do this??????????
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1758181
You have to comple in bmp then you can make it as Desktop background  

p.s
download som program thet do it.
http://members.tripod.com/~ianLeSoft/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758182
In photoshop, save the image as a BMP file.

One you have it saved, you can right click on your desktop and choose properties.

The display properties show pop up and you can select the BMP from there.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1758183
Sorry nut you didn't say HOW??????
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 80 total points
ID: 1758184
Take your Photoshop image, load it into any graphics program that
will allow you to "Save As" a .bmp(bitmap). Once you`ve converted
the image to a .bmp, you will then be able to right-click on it,
and choose "Set as background image"(wallpaper)and Windows will
then use that as your background image. You cannot use a .gif,
jpg, jpeg, .pdd,ect,ect file-format image as wallpaper until
you convert it to a bitmap(.bmp)Most(though certainly not all) graphics programs will allow you to take an image you`ve loaded,
and convert it to a bitmap by choosing the "Save As" command
and then choosing ".bmp" from the menu of available file-format
extensions. By "Saving As" and choosing .bmp you are, in effect,
converting the image to a bitmap, which is what you will need it
to be if you want to use it as youe desktop wallpaper(background)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1758185
i think that for 20 points, powersoft's answer was short and to the point?
that's just my thought

bush
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1758186
Thanks,
Although it wuz only a measly 20points, the problem wuz dead easy.
So tylox gets it, with his FULL explanation.
regards
0