Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit database

Posted on 1998-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
What's the best way to edit in a database?
I have a database, and I want to edit an item. I have tryed this:

Private Sub TreeView1_AfterLabelEdit(Cancel As Integer, NewString As String)
    rsTable.MoveFirst
    rsTable.Seek "=", TreeView1.SelectedItem
    rsTable.Edit
    rsTable!Item = NewString
    rsTable.Update
End Sub

but I get a "Run-time error: 3022" what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1433089
What is an error 3022?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1433090
Run-time error '3022':

The changes you requested to the table were not successful because they would create duplicate values in the index, primary key, or relationship. Change the data in the field or fields that contain duplicate data, remove the index, or redifine the index to permit duplicate entries and try again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 100 total points
ID: 1433091
Olli, you read the error... That is your help.
If you want to monitor for the error (which is the only thing you can do here except for perhaps changing your file's key) then I would first check the value against the file to see if the duplicate key already exists; if it does then inform the user of this and don't attempt to add duplicate keys.  If not then you may change the key... All that has occurred here is that you have written code that is attempting to violate (or allows the user to enter a value that violates) the integrity of the database.  Sorry, either change the database or code according to the database restraints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1433092
Youre right! Stupid of me... :-)
Thanx!
0