Solved

Problem connecting to a NT share from ASP via UNC

Posted on 1998-09-04
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've got two ASP methods for browsing directories on NT shares.  They worked until we upgraded from IIS 3 to IIS 4. One method is the FileFunctions component, the other is a script I wrote using the FileSystemObject Object.  For some reason, these scripts running on the IIS 4 server can connect to a Win95 share but not an NT share via a UNC.  Permissions have not been changed and the web server has retained the same langroup name.  We're stumped.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jlow
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
can you post some code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlow
Comment Utility
This is not dependent on code.  It's a IIS 4 / NT server related issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
Comment Utility
SP3 is applied, correct?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jlow
Comment Utility
Yes, we have SP3.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crasher
Comment Utility
for some reasons, do You connect to your file using a username/password ?
in this case, try to configure the user as a local user (dependant of the machine) and not as a domain user.

Some IIS functions have changed from v3 to v4, i've experienced problems using FTP with DOMAIN users and IIS4, but it worked well with IIS3 .

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
IIS4 introduced a new user (IUSR_WAM as far as I remember) which must be given rights to your network simular to IUSR_<node>. The reason it works on Win95 is that Win95 doesn't care about security, but NT does.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakhras
Comment Utility
This is a problem with IIS 4.0.
See the Microsoft Knowledge base (Q183060)
In that article, they say:

Network paths such as UNC's should work for Basic / Anonymous access, but they do not work when you use the updated JET driver under IIS 4.0. This is because the user security context is switched to SYSTEM when it reads the database. The system account cannot access networked resources. Move the database to the Web server and use a local path. For  Visual InterDev to work from a remote workstation in this situation, set
up the system DSN's as described in the Microsoft Knowledge Base article listed in the REFERENCES section. The article was written to show how to work around delegation problems on authenticated projects, but the fix is applicable to this problem also.


Ralph.
0