Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INS a Picture in the RTF Control

Posted on 1998-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

How would you show the CommonDialog Control,
asking for a picture file then displaying it in the
RTF Control?


0
Comment
Question by:shannon_cogan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosJac earned 160 total points
ID: 1433122
In your form put a richtextbox (RichTextBox1) and CommondDialog1
Use this code:

Private Sub RichTextBox1_DblClick()
    With CommonDialog1
        .Filter = ("bitmap (*.bmp)|*.bmp")
        .ShowOpen
    End With
    RichTextBox1.OLEObjects.Add , , CommonDialog1.filename

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1433123
RTF does not currently support pictures...
0