Solved

cd questions

Posted on 1998-09-04
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have 2 questions, actually, 1) How do some cd's show a different cd output for different platforms, and 2) on macs you can group a set of icons together to make a large image in the cd window, is that possible on windoze and how?
0
Comment
Question by:windark
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010319
The cd's which work on different p[latforms have the same material written on the disk in the different formats. a cd will hold 600+ MB. Most cd's do not use any where near that much space so they just put a win version and a mac version on the same disk.
-
You can create a folder on the desktop in Windows and drop as many icons as you want into it thus sorting your icons. I have one for games, one for often opened programs, and one for the web on my desktop..
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 1010320
i'm sorry, but you still havent answered HOW to make a different output on different OS's, and the second answere doesnt make sense...  I'm talking about on the mac you can take like 10 icons, bunch them all up so it looks like 1 big icon, and it'll make a image out of the icons.  Is that possible on windows?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010321
If you want a different answer to 1, please tell me what you mean by "cd output".
For 20 the short answer is "no". However you could use the browser and make a web type image map. this procedure will work best with win 97.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010322
well.. u never really asked HOW to make windark, so you can't blame aburr. and yes you have to clear wot cd output means.

for the second answer, aburr said it right.

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010323
well.. u never really asked HOW to make windark, so you can't blame aburr. and yes you have to clear out wot cd output means.

for the second answer, aburr said it right.

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010324
well.. u never really asked HOW to make windark, so you can't blame aburr. and yes you have to clear out wot cd output means.

for the second answer, aburr said it right.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:windark
ID: 1010325
ok well thats my fault(and being impatient and clicking submit three times is yours!), but by cd output i mean how do you make the cd so on the mac it lists files/folders a, b, and c only, and windows it lists files/folders d, e, and f only, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 70 total points
ID: 1010326
This CDs which have 2 different contents depending on the OS are called hybrid CDs. There are written 2 sessions on the CD which a flag for which OS they are used. But there are programs for the MAC which are able to read both sessions.

0