[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

opti 931 sidewinder

Posted on 1998-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
why my sidewinder gamepad is not detected on my audio optisound 931 ?
0
Comment
Question by:lisondria
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1124436
What OS? Is the game port working? Do other joysticks, gamepads work on the port?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124437
An opti 931 sound card has many known incompatibility issues with digital game pads and joysticks. I would opt for a sb16, it is well supported and pretty cheap. Just look at the readme file that came with game pad software, You will find it well documented there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1124438
what mhz is your comp?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanic earned 200 total points
ID: 1124439
Which version of the Microsoft Gaming Device are you using? Check the CD that comes with your Pad.

Try downloading the latest version 3.0. I encountered this problem before. I installed the latest Microsoft Gaming Devices Utility and the Pad then can work in the Game.

If not, then I think the problem is that you Sound Card does not work well with Direct-Input, which is a components of DirectX.

Many sound cards in the Market are actually having this same problem.

Or try to get a gameport Card and try it out again.

I think you should get a PCI sound Card which is using DirectX certified drivers if all else fails.
0