Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bitmap Device Failed ?

Posted on 1998-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi
I get this problem when I am going to install a application that works both with Mac&Pc and I am using 800*600*256 Colors. And I have trying to lower the colors and down to 640*480*256 Colors but I get the Problems anyhow can someone help me with this.
My graphic card is an  ATI Rage Pro II/C AGP.
I have 64 Mb Ram, 15" screen,
It say this when I am trying to open the program:
*****
Bitmap device failed, try turning of the bitmap device
*****

Help me
0
Comment
Question by:bojman
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bojman
ID: 1124440
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 1124441
What type of application is this ??
What type of Screen have you ...VGA SVGA etc....?
Are you adjusting the resolution properties through Control panel - Display ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:bojman
ID: 1124442
It is called National Encyklopedin i Swedish and I have tried to adjust the screen to all kinde of colors m.m
It is an 17" SVGA screen

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1124443
Try a low screen size with 16bit color. Something like 640x480x16.  This should enable the video driver and hardware. Sometimes, 256 color is not the video driver but the software driver that comes with Windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124444
Since you have an AGP video board, you need the proper drivers. As I recall the driver does not install unless you install directX first. When the driver is not installed, you get only VGA 649x480x16.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 400 total points
ID: 1124445
AGP BIOS settings: Set your video aperature to half of you ram - 16mb. Set the video card to AGP.

Set the desktop to any mode in at least 16bit color to enable the video card's driver.

Make sure you have met all the criteria for the application.
0