Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Many problem

Posted on 1998-09-05
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I always get this message when i turn on my computer,"The control panel"launcher" could not be opened because of type -39 occured. What does this mean and how can I fix that ?

Okay here is another problem when I'm on the internet for some reason it quits by itself and a message appears saying, "The application "unknown" has unexpectedly quit, because an error of type 3 occured. Now what does this mean and how can I fix that ?

Do you have any suggestions what items should i set on and what items I should mantain off in the "extensions manager" while I'm surfing the internet ?
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdiggler083198
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdiggler083198
ID: 1581382
forgot to mention i hace a performa 6200 just incase you need to know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581383
-39 means eofErr (you reached the EOF during a read operation)
3 means Illegal instruction (a code could not be parsed)
There are many possibilties why these errors can occur.
First check your HD with Norton if there are any problems.
Second. try to reinstall your OS (which version to you use?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdiggler083198
ID: 1581384
no info on how to fix the problem and did not answer the question of extension manager.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581385
Did you check the disk and reinstall the OS. -39 and 3 are severe errors and I think there must be a problem on your HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdiggler083198
ID: 1581386
  What can i do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581387
To scan your hard drive for problems:
  With your Mac on, insert your bootup CD.  Go to the Startup Disk control panel, and select it as the startup device.  Restart your Mac.
  When you get to the desktop, you will see Disk First Aid.  Open it, and run a scan on your hard drive.  Repair any problems it has.

Once you have scanned and fixed errors on your hard drive, go into the CD's Control Panels folder (in its System Folder) and copy the "Launcher".  Restart the Mac and IMMEDIATELY eject the CD (before it boots from it again), so that it starts from your hard drive.  Or, you can switch the Startup Disk settings back before you restart.  The Launcher should be fixed now.

In the Extensions Manager, enable all of your OS only.  Add to that all the Internet connectivity extensions (e.g. FreePPP).  If you continue to have errors, while connected to the Internet, you should do a clean install of your system.

To do a clean install, boot from the CD like you did above, then:
  Launch the system installer.  There, press Command-K to bring up the window to give you the option to "clean install".  Once you have finished with the installation, install fresh copies of everything else (e.g. FreePPP).  If you attempt to move things from your "Previous System Folder" to the new one, you may drag the problem back.

Let me know if I need to be more descriptive on anything.  I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdiggler083198
ID: 1581388
Do you have any suggestions what items should i set on and what items I should mantain off in the
   "extensions manager" while I'm surfing the internet ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjung earned 400 total points
ID: 1581389
Why did you reject my answer?  Also, you never mentioned what OS you're using nor how you're connecting to the Internet, so anyone who is answer is grabbing from experience.  Besides, answers NEED to be general, because no one can read your mind (i.e. what's listed in your Extensions Manager?--everyone's is DIFFERENT.).

(I said this already in my last post, but here it is again in different words.)  In the Extensions Manager, choose All Base (or whatever it says for your system version).  Then, choose everything that relates to Internet connectivity (e.g. FreePPP).  If it doesn't look like it helps you connect to the Internet, don't enable it (other than what's enabled by the All Base).

That's all there is to it.  Which part is confusing?  Don't reject answers that come close to what you're looking for but not exact.  If I'm TOTALLY off-base, feel free to reject my answer to your heart's content.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581390
Get down dirk!

rejected answer...
"no info on how to fix the problem and did not answer the question of extension manager." -dirk

How can we tell you what to turn ON/OFF in your Extension Manager when you have not enumerated ALL of the items in your System Folder?

If you want a specific answer, ask a specific question.

Follow the "What is a question" link after the "Help" link (scroll to the top of any page on Experts-Exchange) and read the material found there.

* Word your questions clearly
* Provide background information when needed
* Avoid multiple questions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581391
1. To remove the error message regarding launcher at startup.
   Open the startup items folder in the systems folder and remove
   the alias to launcher. The launcher is damaged and should be
   replaced by reinstalling your system software.

2. Regarding the sudden quits of application unknown when using
   the internet. Most likely this is netscape and the can be
   caused by 1. Not enough memory allocated to Netscape or any
   other browser. 2. Specifically for netscape. Any website using
   Java will cause netscape to crash.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581392
Paging Doctor Larry, Doctor Moe, Doctor Curly...
0