Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A- drive

Posted on 1998-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The A drive (1.44 floppy) boots every time I access an application. The light stays on and you can hear it spinning-like it is searching for a disk-then after a minute or so it stops until another app. is accessed.The drive still reads disks etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pwty
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1124446
PWTY,

Are you running any anti-virus software?  Also, please give specifics of your computer.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 300 total points
ID: 1124447
One or more file types are associated to something that was once on the A: drive.Try:

MyComputer-View-Options-FileTypes ; click on each file type 'till  A: gets accessed,then:

Edit-Actions-Edit-Application Used to Perform Action ; the path to the associated application will contain 'A:' - change the path to where the application really is on your hard drive,or if appropriate,delete the whole association (try to figure out the right path,though - deleting the association may cause some programs to cease running).

Repeat this for each file type - you may have more than one associated to the floppy drive.
0