Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comma instead of a dot a numeric pad

Posted on 1998-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I install SP3 on my NT workstation, the dot at the numeric pad changed into a comma. I want my dot back. I've already examined the internation settings and thats fine. Any ideas experts ? I'm locate in Belgium so my country settings are Dutch(Belgium)
0
Comment
Question by:FrederikBonte
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikBonte
ID: 1792317
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
ID: 1792318
Check your keyboard settings.  These are different from "Regional Settings" in Control Panel.  Go to "control panel" and then keyboard - which countries are currently installed?  Reinstall dutch if necessary.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1792319
It's a bug in NT when you choose Belgium!!!
I thought there was a patch, somewhere, I'll let you know

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Thread earned 40 total points
ID: 1792320
The belgian guys knows that !

Just take the file named 'kbdbe.dll' on the '$NtServicePackUninstall$' directory, and copy it on the '\winnt\system32\' directory. Replace the old file.

Now, reboot your machine and enjoy the dot key !


0