?
Solved

where are the cookies

Posted on 1998-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where are the cookies in Win95/Win98?  [I have win98.]  If I want to delete all cookies from my hard drive, where do I find them and how do I know I've gotten them all?
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1644652
IN c:\windows\coopies
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1644653
IN c:\windows\cookies
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1644654
Are you sure they can't be anywhere else?  What determines their placement and prevents them from being placed somewhere else?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644655
Gate,

  If you want to be 100% sure, i suggest you get a utility like cookie crusher to kill those unwanted intruders.  Go to this URL to select a site and pick your choice:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/webtools-cache.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1644656
For IE they will be always placed in cookies folder but for netscape cookies are in netscape folder, but you don't save any space by removing cookies. Go to www.winfiles.com and you will find many tools that will let you control cookies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1644657
thanks alot.  points given.
0