?
Solved

svga in textmode-linux

Posted on 1998-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
How can I get games (e.g. Koules) to work in SVGA textmode?
I heard something about svga.lib, but I'm a beginner. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:diggz
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:diggz
ID: 1637947
by the way: I use a S3 trio 64 gfx-card...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637948
In SVGA textmode? Games run in graphics modes, not in text mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 200 total points
ID: 1637949
yes, you need svgalib package... the latest version available for your distribution...

Good luck
0