Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer CDRW trouble

Posted on 1998-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
ive just put an acer cdrw in my secondary slave drive
it didnt recognize it in cmos or in win98
so i tried putting it on my secondary master drive
and it did find it in cmos and in win98
but the red light and the green light are permantly on
and it wont eject
does anyone have an ideas whats wrong
im running win98 with a p2 400 on a bx motherboard
thanks very much

pete
0
Comment
Question by:poo21
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1124448
How did you put in slave and master. The slave and master settings must be jumpers on the cdrw. First check that you cable is connected the right way. Second check the jumper settings of your cdrw if you want to have it slave or master. CD drives may not be recognized by the CMOS settings and stantard Windows 98 may have no driver if it is a very new, unsupported drive. You should have a driver disc selled with this cdrw or contact acer for a new driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poo21
ID: 1124449
yes it was on slave on the jumper
and the cables were the right way round
and the only drivers came for dos
said it wasnt needed for win95/98
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1124450
Based on what it's doing, "but the red light and the green light are permantly on and it wont eject", either the cable is plugged in backwards or the drive is defective.  Since you said the cable is OK, then I must conclude that the drive is bad.
0