Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interrupts service request in vc 5.0

Posted on 1998-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How I can manipulate the ISRs in vc 5.0 without getvect and setvect.
thanks for all.
0
Comment
Question by:reggie1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reggie1
ID: 1252519
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1252520
In Win95/WinNT you can't change ISR's. It is impossible, because all applications are running
on Ring 3(least access ring). You would need Ring 0 access (see protected mode
documentation for more details).
One way is to look for a (commercial) tool which allows this (i think there are some, but
i don't know right now).
Another way is to get the DDK (device driver development kit), but you'll need good
assembler knowledge and a good debugger (SoftICE from NuMega, for example).
I am sorry, but there is no easy solution to that.
For what purpose do you want to change ISR's? You could possibly do this with some DOS
compiler, create a TSR, and launch your application in the autoexec.bat. Interrupt requests
are passed to DOS TSR's which are loaded before windows, if no windows driver catches
the IRQ before it gets to your TSR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggie1
ID: 1252521
I need modify the IRQ7 to  drive an application with external hardware, thanks for all
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 200 total points
ID: 1252522
What you need is a vxd: device driver, get microsoft DDK to develop a driver.


0