?
Solved

Text -> Sound

Posted on 1998-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

Where can I find a "Say" program. I mean a program which "reads" a word and "say" it on my SB.

I need to save the word as a WAV file.

Thank you,
Saar
0
Comment
Question by:saar2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1010345
Get something with IBM viavoice technology like Viavoice98 or Language Force's Deluxe Universal Translator. I know they will be able to say the words or sentences that you type, but I don't know about saving the file as a wave.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dethstar
ID: 1010346
Sound Blasters usually come with a text->speach program (Text'o'le), but heres a few that i found.

An online application which can output WAV files can be found at:
http://www.att.com/aspg/odemo.html

WinSpeech:
http://www.pcww.com/web_mat/wspeech.html

Yahoo's section:
http://www.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Computers/Multimedia/Software/Audio/Text_to_Speech/

Hope I helped
- Deth
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1010347
Dethstar,
thank you for your answer but Winspeech can't export WAV file.

I don't want to use the on line application and I could not find any freeware/shareware on Yahoo.

Do you know where can I find Text'o'le? I sent mail to Creative but I got no response.

Saar
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vlad_impala earned 80 total points
ID: 1010348
You can convert text to speech online at...
http://www.bell-labs.com/project/tts/voices.html

The output format can be WAV, AU or AIFF and you can choose the type of voice (or customise the voice at another page) and you can save the output.  There are also other languages to choose from.

This might not be suitable if you need to do a lot of conversions, but if you have a limited number of phrases you don't need to buy anything.

Vlad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dethstar
ID: 1010349
Hey Saar2

I found TextAssist for you. (I got the name wrong)

You can find it here:
ftp://ftp.creaf.com/pub/creative/demos/TEXTASST.ZIP

Im not sure if it can save sound files though.

If it cant there is a way to do it.

1. Open textassist and sound recorder. Make sure you can see them both on the screen.
2. Type the text you want textassist to say.
3. Click record on sound recorder and then make textassist say your phrase and stop recording afterwards.
4. Save the WAVE file.
5. The WAV file may have to be edited to remove leading and ending silence.

This method may sound stupid, but its one that use often for lack of a better solution.

All I could find on text-to-speech was online demos, and unix applications - nothing for windows.

I hope TextAssist helps a bit.

Deth

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1010350
I will check these answers.

Thank you ,
Saar
0