Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems at bootup

Posted on 1998-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
About 50% of the time I get a vmm32  error when windows is booting up... If i select normal from safe/normal screen is usually rebuilds itself...I had this problem with 95 and now with 98 both clean full installs and on 2 different computers... Is it a software I have or a hardware problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cstewts
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1644662
This is the Virtual Memory Manager for Windows.  It creates the Swap file on boot-up.  (In case you didn't know, the swap-file is part of your HD pretending to be RAM.)  It is possible that you have bad sectors on your HD.  When it is creating the swap file it may have trouble with the bas sectors.  Try running scandisk from the Accessories\System Tools on the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstewts
ID: 1644663
This has occured on two different hard drives   seagate 9.1 cheeta uw drives... Have ran scandisk on regular basis.. C: drive is partitioned  1.2 Gbyte....  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 600 total points
ID: 1644664
Hi,


Occasionally, Win98 will not give your computer the files it needs or replace older files during installation. This will make it default to a slower vxd called vmm32.vxd in place of the true files.
To see if your missing any files or have older versions provided by Microsoft right click on 'My Computer' , select Properties , and then Device Manager.
                                 
Go to the properties of each device on your system and select 'Driver' then 'Driver File Details'
If there are any file references that say "Unknown" at the version text you will probably see this for what driver it is using: C:\Windows\System\vmm32.vxd (configmg.vxd).
What this means is that you are missing the file in the parenthesis.

To check if you need the vxd's for yourself, look in the Driver File Details button, in your Device Manager ( Control Panel > System > Device Manager ). If you find entries containing 'vmm32', there's a good chance you need to extract these manually.

Example: Modem Driver details, " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD (VMM32) " before, and just " C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VCOMM.VXD " after extracting the vxd's.

Note: if you're upgrading, rather than doing a clean install of 98,  you might have the old, Windows '95 vxd's in your system.
Check the file versions ( they should be 4.10.1998 )

To resolve 20 to 50% of the system errors in Win98, extract these vxd files manually using SFC.

The System File Checker will extract the files you need into C:\Windows\System\vmm32.
                     
Example:If you find a system driver in [brackets] extract that file using SFC to:  C:\Windows\System\vmm32 and your C:\Windows\System folder.

Reboot, and check in Device Manager again in the Driver Details.
                           
The following files should be extracted: (or any other .vxd's you find in brackets):
You will also need to manually copy these files to:C:\Windows\System and reboot.


IFSMGR VXD 185,902 05-11-98
IOS.VXD 69,454 05-11-98
QEMMFIX VXD 9,792 05-11-98
VCOMM VXD 33,121 05-11-98
VDMAD VXD 41,852 05-11-98
CONFIGMG VXD 115,665 05-11-98
NTKERN VXD 194,494 05-11-98
VFLATD VXD 7,830 05-11-98
VMOUSE VXD 33,332 05-11-98
VDD VXD 120,887 05-11-98

                 
Extract these files to both directories and reboot. Your system will love you for it .

This bug in the installation of Windows '98 is not reported or confirmed by Microsoft, and there seems to be some controversy on whether extracting the vxds really improves anything.
It fixes numerous problems in the operation of Windows.

VMM32.VXD is a generic, slower MS driver, built at Windows 98 installation. Some of the drivers needed on your system, including these vxd's are supposed to be part of VMM32. As it turns out, however, it generates numerous problems with most PCs. Extracting the vxd's to the system and vmm32 directories provides for loading the newest drivers separately. It has been proven to fix lockups, error messages at start-up, VMM errors, erratic/slow mouse movement and many others..

To get the missing file and to update older files go to: SFC  type the name of the file, then select the directory where the extracted files should go. By default SFC will extract these .vxd's to your:
C:\Windows\System\vmm32 folder.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644665
maybe it has something to do with > 8GB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstewts
ID: 1644666
Your info helped me a lot to understand more about vxd...
but in my case i stumbled on the problem ,,, the scanner driver had a problem with computers running over 300mhz claimed by the manufacture UMAX... they had a new driver to download and it has solved my problem... I'm a little confused because i never saw the driver for my scanner in the sytem properties under the control panel.... where is it?  I updated like you instructed the other vxd's there were a lot with brackets.. thanks again...
chris stewts
0