?
Solved

DISPLAYING SPLASH SCREEN ???

Posted on 1998-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to display a splash screen(dialog) just before display of the  main screen(dialog) ??
i am using ms vc++ 4.0.

thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:kashif063098
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321760
Here is what I do:

1) Create a dialog box.  Make it have no title bar, menus, etc.
2) Put some icon/bmp/image and text in it.  Whatever you want it to say.
3) Before your main window is drawn, display the dialog box using the "Create" function.  This way the box is "modeless" and the program can continue processing in the background.

If you want to be ambitious, create a separate thread for the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanth
ID: 1321761
I may be wrong and this might only be in 5.0+ but even in 4.x I think there is a prebuilt Splash screen component you can add to your project by going to the Project menu. After adding this component to your porject you just need to modify the bitmap to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321762
I hadn't ever seen that.  But I am fairly new to VC++ as well... have you tried either method kashif?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321763
I hadn't ever seen that.  But I am fairly new to VC++ as well... have you tried either method kashif?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kashif063098
ID: 1321764
thresher_shark,

i am going to try both tomorrow at work,
thanks for helping me out !



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321765
Hmm... just so you know, I tried adding the splash screen component that prasanth mentioned (which was a good idea), but it only seems to work if you have an MDI or SDI application.  It does not work with dialog.  If you need help implementing my idea, I can give you precise instructions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321766
Hmm... just so you know, I tried adding the splash screen component that prasanth mentioned (which was a good idea), but it only seems to work if you have an MDI or SDI application.  It does not work with a dialog based application.  If you need help implementing my idea, I can give you precise instructions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321767
AHHH!! Sorry about these duplicate posts, EE keeps giving me errors so I keep reposting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kashif063098
ID: 1321768
thresher_shark,
i tried your frst solution and it worked. i don't have any option to give you the points,i think you need to select answer "instead of comment then i will be able to give you the points.

thank you very much for the help ALL !


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 80 total points
ID: 1321769
Okay, I'm glad you got it working.  Glad I could help!
0