Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colors in a DBGrid control

Posted on 1998-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

I need to set a color to a diferents rows, any idea how can I do that. I'll really apreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tulio
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:protogeek
ID: 1433224
Assuming you want to set every other row to be a different color,
how about iterating through the recordset, and determining if it's an even or odd row. Then you can set the background color just for that row.   e.g.

   Dim rst as Recordset
   Dim i as Integer
   For i = 1 To rst.RecordCount
        If (i Mod 2 = 0) Then
           'set the background color
           'I don't have VB on my home system so I don't know
           'the syntax offhand for changing the background prop.
           'of the row
        next i
    End if

0
 

Expert Comment

by:protogeek
ID: 1433225
oops. obviously I switched the End If and next i statements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tulio
ID: 1433226
I tried to use this code and it change the entire color of the DBGrid background. I need to have diferents row colors depends on a criteria, for instance: All the rows whose CountryCode is "USA" in red and the rest in blue. If you have another solution please let me know ASAP. Thanks one more time for your cooperation.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1433227
If you are using the DBGrid that came with VB, you can't really do it - all the rows will be the same color.

If you need different rows in different colors, then you need the DBGrid Pro from Apex Software (www.apexsc.com), which allows you that and much, much more...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1433228
You can't change the grid of individual rows. You have to use the MSFlexgrid for that purpose.
0