[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing out the bitmap in the client area

Posted on 1998-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
This is the Printing Method I implemented.
But it just print out the blank page.
My intent was to print out the image which is displayed in the client area.
If there's any problem you found please let me know.
Thank you in advance.

afx_msg void CMainWin::OnPrintPicture()
{
    CPrintDialog *pDlg = new CPrintDialog(FALSE);

    if(pDlg->DoModal() == IDCANCEL)
    {
            delete pDlg;
        return;
    }
         
    CClientDC dc(this);
    CDC             dc1;
      
    dc1.CreateCompatibleDC(&dc);
      dc1.BitBlt(0, 0, maxX, maxY, &dc, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
    HDC hdc = pDlg->GetPrinterDC();
    DOCINFO di = {sizeof(DOCINFO), NULL, NULL};

    ::StartDoc(hdc, &di);
    ::StartPage(hdc);
    ::BitBlt(hdc, 0, 0, maxX, maxY, dc1.m_hDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
    ::RestoreDC(hdc, -1);
    ::EndPage(hdc);
    ::EndDoc(hdc);

    delete pDlg;
}
0
Comment
Question by:jaewoo082098
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanth
ID: 1172053
What happens if you copy directly from the client dc (dc) insetad of copying it first to dc1 and then copying it again to the printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LucHoltkamp earned 60 total points
ID: 1172054
You should indeed copy directly to the PrinterDC.

You can copy to the CompatibleDC but then you must select a bitmap in the CompatibleDC. It's a memory device CONTEXT and needs a device to blit on, in the case  a memory device context, and is needs a bitmap..
luc.
0