Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COMPAQ ARMADA 4120 battery problem

Posted on 1998-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have COMPAQ ARMADA 4120 Notebook... with 16M RAM and WIN95

When connected to 220V AC power my Armada is working OK, but
when I try to work on DC battery power it's dead!!
and yesterday it worked just fine, but today the battery problem apeared...
in Control Panel, Battery Settings... it says that the battery is 90% full...
the battery is: 14.4V, placed on the back side in the special plastic case...

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sleepwalkie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1124503
Take the battery out of the machine, clean the contacts and insert it back in.
if you still got the same problem ( and you have only one battery ) try to replace it at the shop you bought the computer.
( I assume you have only one battery... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepwalkie
ID: 1124504
Cleaning the contacts didn't help, and I'm not in the position to change battery.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 300 total points
ID: 1124505
It looks like the system is seeing the battery output (WIN reports 90%),but rejecting it as too low.This would indicate a hardware problem in the notebook's battery-state sensing circuitry,OR another (probably from COMPAQ) battery sensing program.Are any unknown programs running?

But first,lets definately rule out the battery.They all have a thermal fuse in them that can stick open.Can you get your hands on a voltmeter? If not,a 12 volt automobile rear light bulb (stop,turn,or backup) will do - your local food store probably has them,at < $1.00.If the batt is ok,it should light up brightly,and the glass should get warm after a few seconds.
0