[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Cd-Rom detection problem during install

Posted on 1998-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When attempting to install Linux it will not detect my cd-rom.  I have a mitsumi cd-rom and have used the command at dos install /dev/hdc (for a primary on my second controller) along with variation of cdrom=mcd mcd=io,irq with the io specified and the irq specified.  It trys to load at 11 and 300 by default w/o the io and irq specified.  Do I need to specify a specific io and irq? Will it autodetect?  I went into Windows and checked the io and irq but I may be specifying them incorrectly - How can I check the io and irq of my cd rom from dos?  Or does anybody know the exact parameters to get the cd-rom going?  It justs hangs during the install and says the cdrom failed to initialize. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffdn
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jeffdn
ID: 1630703
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsletten
ID: 1630704
What distribution of Linux and what Kernel gets installed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsletten
ID: 1630705
What distribution of Linux and what Kernel gets installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1630706
A primary drive on the second ide channel is irq 15, address 170. Linux should autoprobe and find the drive if it is atapi compliant (and it shoud be if the cdrom is less than 5 years old). Don't select Mitsumi as the type of cdrom during install - this option if for older non-atapi drives, just use the atapi option and see if it works. Let us know what you get.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 400 total points
ID: 1630707
you need to specify the io and irq,
0