Solved

Converting BMP to JPEG

Posted on 1998-09-05
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I convert a BMP into a JPEG from Visual C++ ?
The source is a DIB-Image captured from a video-card and I have to convert it to JPEG-Images. I found a sollution by calling a command-line-converter, but I want to do all the work in my application. There are some web-sites which offer powerfull dll's or active-x but I'm looking for a free tool (doesn't have to be very powerfull - only converting).
0
Comment
Question by:joker1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 50 total points
ID: 1172069
A class library can be found on:
www.visualc.com
Look for the 'CImage' class - supports many file types, is free, and can save .jpg files,
but has no option for compression ratio.

Also there is a 'nviewlib.dll' which is also free, and it does offer .jpg saving. You can
also specify the compression ratio in percent, but it has some disadvantages.
The page where i got it from is down, and i don't know where to get it now. But if you like,
i can post it to you via EMail (it is about 300-400 kb with docs).

But if the compression ratio is no argument for you, CImage is much more flexible.
(I think it uses some good quality, medium compression ratio).
Hope this helped :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1172070
Can give you a DLL that does that...The code is in Delp(Pascal)...Do you think it can help?

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1172071
I will upload it to http://absd.hypermart.net/media/nviewlib.zip
BTW: You're lucky, nviewlib is basically written for Delphi.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1172072
It think within the next few hours i am having enough time (its about 500k)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1172073
Yeah, I;ve seen this one on the net somewhere....It lets you work with JPG files and it's very easy to work with....it includes conversion and stuff like that.....

Regards,
Viktor Ivaov
0
 

Author Comment

by:joker1
ID: 1172074
Sorry for my late answer - I was on holiday :-)

I found several good tools on www.visualc.com.
0