[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Problem

Posted on 1998-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When the kernel (2.0.30) begins loading up it display a message unknown PCI device check include/pci.h (which does not provide much info). The real problem arises when I try to run the X windows. It can't detect my pci video card (which is my only pci device by the way). For some reason it thinks that I have a 64KB card, setting the amount of memory manually in the config file did not help.
I have a 2 meg Cirrus Logic Card
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:alex123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1637950
You might try a later kernel and/or a later X server version (you did not bother to tell us which X server you were trying to use).

You might be able to get more info about your card by trying "cat /proc/pci"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637951
The error from the kernel is benign, really.   The faxt that XFree86 doesn't detect your video card means that the version of XFree86 you're using is out of date with respect to that card.

Your best strategy is to obtain an updated version of XFree86, of if the current version of XFree86 doesn't support your card, you may have better luck with the XBF drivers from Red Hat and Suse.

Since you don't say what card you have, I can't give more specific suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1637952
You prolem seems to be coming from the motherboard, run again Xcnfigurator (if you use RED HAT Linux), and try again.
If nothing happens please try to:
startx > ./startxerrror 2>&1
and copy paste the log file here to take a look to it...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1637953
You prolem seems to be coming from the motherboard, run again Xcnfigurator (if you use RED HAT Linux), and try again.
If nothing happens please try to:
startx > ./startxerrror 2>&1
and copy paste the log file here to take a look to it...

0
 

Author Comment

by:alex123
ID: 1637954
OK
I figured it out,

All you have to do for the kernel is change the pci.c and pci.h files (if you don't want to download a new version)
And a new version of X solved the rest of my problem
The intersting thing that happened though when I tried to import text files from my DOS partitions. For some reason Linux adds M to the end of every line, I suppose it can't read DOS carrage return simbol. Any ideas
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintaylor earned 100 total points
ID: 1637955
Add   conv=text or conv=auto to the mount command for the msdos partition
or in fstab.  This will convert the msdos cr/lf combination to *nix's lf requirement.
However - do a 'man mount'  and a search for conv=t and read the warning.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1637956
This is only a problem for text files.  I would be weary of using martintaylor's proposal.  It does work but may strip carriage returns from other file types (like binary executables).

I suggest you just strip the carriage returns from the text files you plan to import from the DOS partitions to the Linux partitions (using search and replace; I use "vi" but that may take some getting used to).  If you strip the carriage returns from text files that you keep on the DOS partitions then you may have trouble reading them properly under DOS (or other MS products).  I know that loading text files into the DOS "edit" will re-append carriage returns to a file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintaylor
ID: 1637957
Sorry - I hit the wrong button - wasn't meant to be an answer - just a suggestion......
I use this text  conversion because about the only things I copy to/from a dos partition are
text files.    Safer in the long run would be one of the many msdos<>unix conversion tools
There's bound to be one in a standard install, but damned if I can think of a name.

sorry again....


0