Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

" POST"  METHOD

Posted on 1998-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Though I am specifying FORM METHOD = "POST" in my HTML page, I am getting a CONTENT LENGTH = 0 in my CGI script, Checking on this I found that my environment variable REQUEST_METHOD is coming in as "GET" instead of "POST" !  This is happening when I am using IE4.0 as the browser. Can someone suggest a solution?
REGARDS,
JOHN
0
Comment
Question by:john_19
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1828547
post some code please
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1828548
Can you please post some code?  I posted this as an answser because there was no response to the comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_19
ID: 1828549
I am using the FollowHyperLink method in VBScript to post
 information .

 .FollowHyperlink Address:=sURL, ExtraInfo:=sInfoToSubmit, Method:=msoMethodPost, HeaderInfo:="Content-type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John P John
ID: 1828550
Can u give the complete script so we could look into it and help u out
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 40 total points
ID: 1828551
In your HTML code make sure you are using <FORM ACTION="<blah>" METHOD="POST"> If you dont use the "'s, IE may mistake it and default to GET. Stupid. =)
0