Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asound Plus conflicting w/ modem

Posted on 1998-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
null
0
Comment
Question by:khannavy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1124510
I would try moving the modem to a different Irq and keep the Sound card set on Irq 5

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 200 total points
ID: 1124511
sounds like a IRQ or IO prob
try looking in your bios some system set your irq if i t is dis able this. go into windows try setting the modem to a diferant irq .also check you device manager to make sure your IO is not conflicting this some times takes some doing you might have to
change another device's irq to make this work lets hope this is not the case and your system has an open irq waiting for you!
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:khannavy
ID: 1124512
thanks for the suggestion... I did check the device manager and remove the modem. but, still it was conflicting. When, I tried to changed the setting manually.. it would not let me... so, I deleted the modem out and then re-configured the sound card. It let me make the changes,. After that, It installed the modem and let me configured that. So, all is working now...

thanks again all......
0