Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy / Paste RTF

Posted on 1998-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

Each time a copy from my rtf control and paste the contents anywhere else, I seem to get the RTF codes with it.

How do you simply copy the actual text without the codes?

0
Comment
Question by:idcanada
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1433279
did you tried to clear the content of the Clipboard:

first do this

clipboard.clear
then RichTextBox1.Text = ""

and then place your text into the rtf..

 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1433280
a111,
Whenever you see my name,
please ignore my it.

Do not try to answer any of my Questions in the futur please.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdimmock earned 80 total points
ID: 1433281
Not too sure whether this is what you want but it might give you some ideas...

The control has a couple of useful properties ...

TextRTF and Text

TextRTF contains the RTF codes, the Text doesn't.

I'm not sure how you are doing the copy, but if you put some code behind a menu/command button/..

Clipboard.SetText RichTextBox1.Text

This should help!?

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433282
I have curently the same problem. What I will do, is parsing the text with a function removing all the non ASCII characters.
0