Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pfs proffessional

Posted on 1998-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an old software called PFS Proffessional. It has no support ot manual. Is it possible toconvert the info to Access. If so what are the steo by step instructions. Also PFS files have no suffix (i.e. .DBF). I do not know how to save the program in acsii. Does anyone know how
0
Comment
Question by:gaidi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1621558
Can you export into ascii text or comma delimited if you can then you can import into access and hopefuly keep all the field names the same and the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaidi
ID: 1621559
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaidi
ID: 1621560
I dont know how to put the data in ascii or comma deliminated. Can someone help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 20 total points
ID: 1621561
use dogpile.com to search the ftp sites for PFS proffessioal you should find your manual there you will need acrobat reader thou.
0