[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to manual  scroll in a listbox

Posted on 1998-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to how to scoll at listbox, by using to bottons insted of the scroll bars ?

Thank you
LPD
0
Comment
Question by:lpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1338768
Use WM_VSCROLL Message. For example to scroll the list one page down write:
SendMessage(ListBox1.Handle,  WM_VSCROLL,  SB_PAGEDOWN,  0);

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338769
What ronit told you is exactly right :+)

SendMessage(ListBox1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, 1, 0);//Do you see the 1..that's how much to scroll at one time...For horizontal scroll use WM_HSCROLL

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpd
ID: 1338770
Thank you, it works very fine

LPD :-)
0