Solved

can't detect modem

Posted on 1998-09-06
14
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A modem of someone I know cannot be detected by the computer but it can be turned on and the CD and TR would light up.  However, whenever we try to connect to the ISP, there is no dial tone and the TR light would go out.  What is the problem with the modem?
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1144818
From your description it sounds like an external modem - please confirm this.

What brand?

Which serial port are you using?

Are you sure of the PC to modem cable? Are you using any gender adapters on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1144819
It is an external modem.  Microcom DeskPorte 28.8P.  I am using COM2.  I'm not that sure of the cable but the modem seems to 'react' to the PC when trying to detect it but the problem is, the PC cannot detect it.  The TR light would go on (or off, I'm not sure) when the PC tries to detect it but before and after the detection process, the TR light is off (or on).  I'm not using any gender adapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1144820
Check modem's software setting:
Go to HyperTerminal
Start Hypertrm.exe
Pick any name
In the list of modem choose Direct to Com2
Connect
Now type
at&v

press enter and copy the output to here so we can have a look.

Other helpful thing to do:
at&c1&w&y
which turns off the CD light.

at&f
fetch factory default for the S-Registers.

See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1144821
in win95, reinstall de modem and recreate the DUN
I had the same problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1144822
I tried reinstalling but when Win95 tries to detect the modem, it can't.  But the modem seems to react to it. Wierd.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1144823
Maybe you have a bad or incorrect modem cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1144824
What model is the modem?
Go find some new drivers from the manufacturer.
Try changing the serial cable.
Try to connect other device at the com port (such a mouse). Does it work? (may be a hardware problem, like bad cable inside your computer.
May be IRQ conflicts. Com1 uses IRQ 4 and com2 uses IRQ 3. Check it out.
good luck! let me know your progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1144825
Ports are working well.  I'll try to look for a cable.  Thanks for your comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wslok
ID: 1144826
If it is the external modem, most likely is due to modem cable where lost signal which happen to my external modem, so try changing a modem cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1144827
Are you installing the modem through Plug and play when windows starts or are you manually adding the modem in the Control Panel 's Modem Icon?
    If both way fails, then there is only two possiblity.

1.   You are using or given a wrong set of setup files.

2.   The EEPROM of the modem have corrupted and Windows is unable to recognise it as a modem device. Try going into Control Panel Modem icon and do a diagnostic to verify this. If you cannot do any diagnostic, then the EEPROM is corrupted.

3.   Alternatively, check whether you have duplicated entries in the Modem icon under Control Panel. There could be some resource allocation problem if there is duplicated entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1144828
Yes, I am trying to install the modem through Plug and Play.  A few months back Win95 can detect the modem but now when we try installing it through PnP, Windows can't detect it.  I also tried adding it manually and it did not work.  The modem still cannot be used. I still have to perform the diagnostics.  There are no duplicated entries of the modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1144829
If u dare, try removing ALL from the "Device manager list" and reinstall back
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1144830
I don't think it's a problem with conflicting devices.  The modem was tried on another computer and it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 30 total points
ID: 1144831
> What is the problem with the modem?
> The modem was tried on another computer
> and it still doesn't work.

Star Trek mis-quote:  It's dead, Jim!
Monty Python mis-quote: It's not "resting"; it's bleeding
demised! It has ceased to be. It's an ex-modem.

Purchase a Cardinal Connecta X2 internal modem,
for about $45 (US) plus taxes, and flash-upgrade it
to V.90, for free, via http://WWW.CardTech.Com

The modem can be used as "Plug-and-Play",
or can be jumpered, e.g., COM4/IRQ3.
It is _NOT_ a "Winmodem" -- it can be used
with DOS, Windows 3.1, Windows NT, OS/2, and Linux,
in additional to the "usual" Windows 95/98.

Cardinal licenses X2 technology from 3COM/USRobotics,
and gets its hardware from Texas Instruments,
who also supply the hardware to USRobotics.
0