Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiling in 6.0

Posted on 1998-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I just bought VC6 and really like it, but one thing bothers me:  When I compile, the screen goes blank as if the compiler is running from a DOS session and then returns to the Developer's Studio window in due course (after its done linking, I think).  Its annoying and it takes extra time.  Is this proper behavior or is there a parameter set somewhere that's making the compiler execute from a batch file or something.  I went from version 4 to 6, so I don't know if there was a design change somewhere in the process.
0
Comment
Question by:dpt081598
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1172093
That never happens to me in 5.0.  Must be 6.0 specific.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xyu earned 60 total points
ID: 1172094
I tried 6.0 (release candidate) i never had anything like that... just a moment... try to go to contol panel to console (under NT) and check settinfs of default console app... it may help the same You can check under 95/98
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpt081598
ID: 1172095
Bingo!  I changed the console from full screen to windowed and it worked.  I don't quite understand the correlation between my VC compiler and the default console mode, but I'm glad it worked.  Thanks

dpt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xyu
ID: 1172096
dpt:

OK... thee correlation is very simple... VC6 runs compiler as console application redirrecting stdout and stderr to itself :)..

0