Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What Versions of MS Visual C++

Posted on 1998-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello.

I don't presently own Microsoft's Visual C++ and I
would like to get it. What version(s) is/are available
now and where can I get it at a good (cheapest) price?

( Sorry - *two* questions!   ;)

JN
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1172097
Version 5 is the version you are after.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dpt081598 earned 100 total points
ID: 1172098
jnowlin,

Version 6.0 of Microsoft's Visual C++ has just been released and is only days old.  I bought my upgrade yesterday at Fry's Electronics for what was probably a reasonable price.

I've found mail order is usually the cheapest way to buy software.  Microsoft's website actually has a listing of mail order and other sites carrying VC6.  Check it out at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/prodinfo/purchase/default.asp

I really enjoy the product.  I upgraded from version 4.0 and found the online documentation to be much, much more helpful.

dpt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1172099
Microsoft made a wrong hyperlink on Visual C++ Web site. It should have been

http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/prodinfo/purchase/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1172100
Hi -

chensu had the correct link:

 http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/prodinfo/purchase/default.asp

I guess I'll look for the standard edition, or version 5.0?
0