Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memory avalible

Posted on 1998-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi
in my program i"m loading lots of data to the memory
how can i know how much memory avalible do i have (during run-time) ...
10x in advance
asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 120 total points
ID: 1338795
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var  FVer: TOSVERSIONINFO;
     MS: TMemoryStatus;
begin
    GlobalMemoryStatus(MS);
    showmessage('Physical memory available: '+FormatFloat('#,###" KB"', MS.dwAvailPhys/1024));
end;

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1338796
For delphi 1 use MemAvail and MaxAvail function
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1338797
hi


first of al l i"m using delphi3
second i tried you answer and it give me according to your parameters (MS.dwAvailPhys)
0.
i also tried to use some other parameter from the TOSVERSIONINFO structure and some how
b4 the data upload and after i"m reciving the same answers  ...

have any idea ?
10x in advance
asi
b_asi@inter.net.il
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338798
I have tested it on NT4. You work on 95?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338799
I have tested it on NT4. You work on 95?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338800
In C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Demos\RICHEDIT\Richedit.dpr
there is an example in the About Box.
I have tested it on 95 and the dwTotalPhys parameter showed the correct value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1338801
Take a look at that Demo

even if u fill the editor  with 100000000 lines
the memory used (at the about sub menu)  b4 and After is the same.
its not logic ....
Asi
maybe its a differnt memory location/part ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338802
Look at the following codes, they do the same:
http://www.borland.co.uk/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI3231.html
http://www.chami.com/tips/delphi/122496D.html

I have tried it and after closing some windows, available memory changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338803
Notice that dwAvailPhys shows the amount of Physical memory available in your computer so that if you "finished" your Physical memory and start to use the virtual memory this parameter will show 0.
0