[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

16 Bit (Delphi 1) Sound Code

Posted on 1998-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am looking for a method to play a wave on a button click and to include the wave in my program resources so I don't have to distribute it separately.  SndPlaySnd is Win32 bit so it does not work for my application.  It must be available in Delphi 1 as my client program must be 16bit.  Can anyone tell me how to play sound in Delphi 1?
0
Comment
Question by:DMM1956
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1338804
I don;t know anynthing special,
but you can use TMediaPlayer from 'System' page of VCL
and make it unvisible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1338805
Or jus use the fabulous
Beep()
function......
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMM1956
ID: 1338806
Not what I want.  I have seen 16 bit programs that do it and I want to add it to my programs.  Finding difference between Delphi 1 and 2 can be quite puzzling.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EmmDieh earned 200 total points
ID: 1338807
No, you are wrong: SndPlaySound is part of mmsystem.dll

I use(d) the following to play a sound from a resource:
var
  WavData: THandle;  { Handle auf Resource }
procedure StopMemWav;
begin
  UnlockResource(WavData);
  FreeResource(WavData);
end;
procedure PlayMemWav(ResName: PChar);
var
  ResInfo: THandle;
  P: PChar;
begin
    { Resource finden }
  ResInfo := FindResource(hInstance, ResName, RT_RCDATA);
  If ResInfo = 0 then Exit;  { Resource konnte nicht gefunden werden }
    { Resource in den Speicher laden }
  WavData := LoadResource(hInstance, ResInfo);
  If WavData = 0 then Exit;  { Resource konnte nicht geladen werden }
    { Resource sperren und Zeiger auf Wavedaten holen }
  P := LockResource(WavData);
    { Sound spielen }
      { Sound synchron spielen }
      { gerade gespielten Sound nicht unterbrechen }
      { P zeigt auf den Speicher und nicht auf den Filenamen }
  sndPlaySound(P, snd_Sync or snd_NoStop or snd_Memory);
  StopMemWav;
end;  { PlayMemWav }

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1338808
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMM1956
ID: 1338809
Uh...thanks for the correction.  I never realised there was such a unit with Delphi 1.
0