Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protected Mode CD-ROM Problem

Posted on 1998-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I had no problems until I ran the new Norton Utilities program.  Now my CD-Rom cannot read in protected mode.  In fact, I cannot get the CD to work at all unless I put the MSCDEX in autoexec.  

I have an AT&T Globalyst 580.  I am running both the CD drive that came with it and a Goldstar CRD8240B.  I don't know what to do.  If I put nothing in the autoexec and config.sys, the system does not know I even have a drive.  If I put MSCDEX (latest from Goldstar) and their sys file in the config.sys, the drives work, but cannot read long file names.

I am running Windows 95.  Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:chowell
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1321783
Go to http://www.windrivers.com and find the latest Windows 95 driver for your CD-ROM and install it.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chowell
ID: 1321784
Thanks for the answer, but that still didn't work.  I had also found a FAQ on the NCR/AT&T site that said this is a known 95 bug that prevents you from adding an IDE drive.  The machine I have has a primary and secondary IDE controller.  The CD-ROM's are on the secondary.  They suggested deleting the controller and CD-ROM completely in device manager and adding them back manually.  I tried that.  First, the controller comes back with no problem.  I tell it to add the CD-ROM and the driver from Goldstar is apparently not a Win95 driver because it says there is not driver present when I point to it.

I just don't get why it worked fine and stopped after Norton.  The Norton stuff wiped out A LOT of files it said were not being used.  It obviously wiped out a good driver.  Do you have ANY other suggestions?  Again, I appreciate your help very much.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1321785
I had a similar problem - and the only way of thousands i've tried to get it to work was to
reinstall windows.
The following is just like it worked for me - i don't want to get any complains if your system
goes completely down - so i would suggest that you make a backup before.

1. Start windows in 'safe' mode
2. Delete all entries in the 'Harddisk controller' section ( i don't if this is the correct name as i
have the german version of W95)
3. Restart
4. Press F8 while booting and enter 'safe' mode again
5. Insert your W95 CD
6. Run 'Win95\setup.exe' and install windows over its old installation
    (This usually leaves all applications & drivers installed - but missing drivers are reinstalled)

I hope this works :)
0