Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licencia de uso para control THREED32 en VB5

Posted on 1998-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Instalé vb5.0 en mi PC, y no me permite usar ciertos controles, pues no figuran como licensiados.  Entre ellos, THREED32, TREEVIEW, entre otros.  ¿ Qué debo hacer para poder trabajar normalmente con ellos ?
0
Comment
Question by:ecastillo090698
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 200 total points
ID: 1433314
Excúseme si mi español no es muy bueno, yo están utilizando un programa de la traducción.
Tener (casi) el mismo problema. El fichero (VBC.EXE) disponible en: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/8/54.asp fijó mi problema.

Al parecer hay un error donde adentro cuando usted instala VB los controles no se licenciarán si un OCX/DLL actual o más nuevo había sido instalado ya.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Excuse me if my spanish isn't very good, I'm using a translation program.

Just had (almost) the same problem.
The file (VBC.EXE) available at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/8/54.asp 
Fixed my problem.

Apparently there is an error where in when you install VB the controls won't license themselves if a current or newer OCX/DLL had been installed already.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433315
The problem is that Threed32 is not anymore available under VB5. It was under VB4 32 bits. But .... You still have it under the directory Tools of your VB5 CD (or even VB6 CD). You have to copy it to your System32 directory and register the VBReg file using regedit.

Si quieres otras informaciones, puedes enviar me un e-mail @:
    waty.thierry@usa.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 1433316
Thank you clifABB, my problem is resolved. Now I can continue working!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 1433317
Nothing else, only that recepcione at good moment ...

0