Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sys Reports Out of Disk Space-It'sWRONG!

Posted on 1998-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In the course of running several different programs, my system has reported that it's out of disk space, when there's plenty left.  I'm capturing large wav files (50 MB), and the system says out of disk space with 3.3GB free on the capture drive (d:), and 2.3GB Free on the main drive (Drive C:).  Both are formatted with FAT32, and are Seagate Barracuda drives (UW SCSI with ADAPTEC 2940UW controller).

What's up here?  I can go out into windows explorer and fill up the disk with more stuff, but several programs have come up with this same error.

Thanks,

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
ID: 1644670
And yes, I'm running win98 with the first upgrade patches.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1644671
Do you have Temp directories? I have seen some programs error out with that message when there was no temp directory defined in the program or autoexec.bat.


Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wardog earned 200 total points
ID: 1644672
I've seen this a few times.  It can happen if you have a Norton Protected recycling bin that hasen't been emptied recently,  or if your registry entries for this are corrupt. Unfortunately,  I can't remember what they are.  I'd try adding something through Add/Remove programs in control panel from the windows setup tab,  then taking it back off to see if this fixes the problem.  If that doesn't work,  try adding something in there that's huge,  like Personal Web Server,  then trying your other programs.  Third I'd try is if you have a program that will let you continue even if it says you're out of disk space and installing that.

0