Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what M.B do i have+overclocking

Posted on 1998-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm short on "money" so I'll ask couple of qtn's:
I have a mother-board which apears on start with two main
numbers:at the top:   TM586IV2A
        at the bottom:i430vx-2A59GTJBC-00
please help to found about it cause i dont have the book.
(I searched the web all aruond and came with nothing).

2. what steps do I have to follow for overclocking
   my intel p100?
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010357
This is a Totem Board as per http://www.ping.be/bios/

I am unable to access the Totem page however at http://www.totem.com.tw/

You may want to check www.tomshardware.com for overclocking

hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_yee
ID: 1010358
Generally, overclocking doesn't work too well with the generic motherboards.  I'm not saying that it can't be done, but there are quality control problems with some of them.  Also, your CPU might not be overclockable from the start.  I suggest getting a better motherboard (with supports more clock settings, otherwise you'll be limited to how high you can overclock it) and a big-ass heat sink and fan (and possibly a 2nd fan for your case) to keep your CPU cool.  (How far you go with the cooling depends on how high you want to overclock).  Also, I think that some of the earlier motherboards don't have multipliers that go high enough.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1010359
I was able to access Totem's web pages but there was little there.

Totem also appears to have an FTP site: ftp://ftp.totem.com.tw/ but I could only find some unlabelled BIOSes and drivers their.

Your might try sending email to a Mr. Jason Ho at Totem's Tech Support <service@serv.totem.com.tw>.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
ID: 1010360
Thank's you all.
it's amaizing how much time I spent to find what M.B do I have
and how fast i got the correct answers!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 200 total points
ID: 1010361
All you need now is some guide on how to boost that little CPU of yours. Well, giving the fact you have a P100, I should think it runs @66 x 1.5 Therefore, the only thing you can do is to increase the multiplication factor to 2 (giving 133MHZ), as the VX chipset does not support speeds higher than 66Mhz for the bus.

Change the jumpersettings to x2, and reboot. If that doesn't work, don't worry, just put it back to x1.5 and reboot. Your computer should work just fine.Now put it back to x2 and increase the CPU voltage (with some jumpers) a LITTLE BIT.

Did it work? If the system crashes after some time, decrease the memory timings in the BIOS.

Rule number one is: KEEP IT COOL, that means both you and the CPU. in your case: Don't want too much, try it step by step and test every config thouroughly. In case of the CPU: provide the best cooling you can, so a huge heatsink+fan or better.

And yes, it is possible that your CPU is not overclockable.

You can check some things on Tom's hardware Guide (URL in somebody else's comment). There is also a listing of succeeded and failed overclockings of several CPU's there. Check them out first.

Hope this gives you the basic guidelines you need...


Kind regards,

Simon
(Overclocking since +2 years)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1010362
Viper, I have VX and doing 75MHz just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1010363
VX97, perhaps???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1010364
Hmmm, I don't think so. Some unbranded type with BIOS 10/03/96. www.ping.be/bios shows it at very start of VX section
(AWARD) with bunch of possibilities (PCchips, Chaintech, ... :) But 66x3 o/c not worked at all. And 75x2.5 I removed,
because it started to crash slighly more frequently (I lazy for DRAM timings game :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1010365
always thought that generation of Chipsets (PRE-TX-Series) didn't support anything higher than 66, except the HX, which did support 75... That was the only board that supported the Cyrix PR200+ (75 X 2)

But then again, My TX doesn't support 83 Officially, and still it runs 83... Go figure!

See you 'round, kiddo!

Simon
0