Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cmos problem

Posted on 1998-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi

I have run into a cmos problem on a Zeos Pentara 75 mhz.

On powering it up, gives 1 long beep& 2 short beeps & goes to read the the floppy drive.

Though I found litt. on the net about the beep codes I am unable to know what type of m/board mine is.

any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:suren1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124520
Zeos systems are now supported by Micron.  You should look at this URL:

http://www.micronpc.com/support/file_lib/zeosbbs/zeosbbs.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124521
Most of the Zeos BIOSes were derived from Phoenix or Quadtel BIOS code bases.  You probably have a Coral Pantera board.

I believe this board has a Phoenix based BIOS and the Phoenix web site says 1 long 2 short means there is an option ROM checksum failure (error 98h on page 2 of http://www.phoenix.com/techs/postcode.pdf).

Try removing all your expansion cards but perhaps the video card and see if you get the same result when it boots.  If not then one of your boards seems to have a bad ROM checksum (and thus probably a bad ROM chip).  If you still have the smae problem them you probably have a problem with you video card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1124522
Do you get any video at all?

Does the memory test start to run? (If no video,can you at least hear it counting ram?)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1124523
This is a problem with your VGA-card or chip (if onboard); first try with another monitor; then try with another vga-card, if onboard, disable it with a jumper

Mark
0