Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Game SDK vs. DirectX SDK?

Posted on 1998-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a difference between the Windows 95/98 Game SDK and the DirectX SDK 6.0?

Anyone?

If there is a difference, where do I find the Windows '95 Game SDK?  

Raydot.
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1172110
I believe Game SDK is the predecessor of DirectX SDK.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1172111
newexpert is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newexpert earned 140 total points
ID: 1172112
http://premium.microsoft.com/download/msdn/samples/2880.exe
(approx 842kB WinG SDK V1.0 and includes 3 sample applications)

You may get redirected to register.microsoft.com if you haven't previously registered with microsoft.  Registration is free.
0