Solved

boot disk needed

Posted on 1998-09-06
7
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok, heres my situation.  i have 2 computers, one i just put together and another with windows 98.  the windows 98 was an upgrade from 95.  i have a windows 95 oem disk and the upgrade to 98, but no windows 95 boot disk.  is it possible to copy some system files from my running windows 98 system to work for a boot disk to get windows 95 installed on the other?  if so what are the needed files?
0
Comment
Question by:needhelp000
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1010367
Running these OSes on two machines is probably illegal as you probably only have a license to run these OSes on one machine at a time but this does not answer the question.

I am not familiar with Windows 98 but I have been sucessful with installing Windows 95 from scratch this way with a Windows 95 upgrade CD.

I suggest you try this.  Make an Emergency Boot Disk (EBD) on the Win98 system, try installing Win98 on the new machine from scratch.  At some point it will say that it is an upgrade and requires an existing version of windows on you system.  At this point put the Win98 EBD in the floppy drive and tell the install to continue.  I have not have problems with this working but like I said I have not tried this with Win98 (only 95).
0
 

Author Comment

by:needhelp000
ID: 1010368
good idea but one problem.  the running system is a notebook that can only have either the cd-rom drive in it or the floppy drive.  when i try to make the EBD it wants the win98 cd....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010369
OK upfront I would like to say that my experience with W98
is from mags,articles,and friends.
but this is how I do it !
put your floppy into the W98 comp.
go into dos format the disk using format a:/s
this will put the hidden system files on your boot disk now
copy your mscdex.exe ,config.sys ,autoexec.bat,format.com and your mouse.com or mouse.sys ,edit.com( you may want to edit your config.sys and your autoexec.bat)
next if you have info on the computer your installing BACK IT
UP ON SOMETHING OTHER THAN THE HARD DRIVE YOUL BE WORKING ON!
YOU WILL NEED TO FORMAT THIS HD!useing format c:/s
copy your autoexec.bat ,config.sys to the c:
you may want to copy your mouse driver as well .
now install yor cd -rom drivers.install win 95!
edit.com is just in case you need to edit autoexec or config.
mscdex.exe is just in case your cd-rom software does'nt have this file.it may ask were it is put it in afile and youll
know where it is.remember your auroexec.bat and config.sys
will carry your other computers driver locations if you clear
or modify them you won't have errors or can't find messeges
on bootup!

0
 

Author Comment

by:needhelp000
ID: 1010370
-format the disk using format a:/s
-copy your mscdex.exe ,config.sys ,autoexec.bat,format.com and your mouse.com or mouse.sys, edit.com

i formated the disk and copied the files to it.  when i put the disk in the other computer, it still tells me "invalid system disk" when i boot up.  also, the computer i am trying to setup has a brand new hard drive so there is nothing to format.  (not that it would take the command anyway with no OS).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010371
when you formated the disk did it copy the command.com over to
the boot disk?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 100 total points
ID: 1010372
(BTW, benten is right about that liscence issue)
For the purposes of getting the machine going(so you can go out
and purchase the needed 2nd liscence;)I would suggest putting
the Win95 OEM CD in the machine running 98...create a new folder
(perhaps on C:\windows\desktop). "Explore" the CD(I don`t have
Win98, so I don`t know if you still have that "My Computer" thingy, or Windows Explorer, but get it to where the files on the CD are displayed for you. Then, drag`n drop the following files
into the new folder you created:
(Note: these are the files put on the floppy when creating a
"system disk" by OSR-2.They are not ALL *neccessary*, but that`s
what OSR2 dumped on the floppy)

Attrib       15kb     Application
Chkdisk      28kb     Application
Command      92kb     MS-Dos Application
Debug        21kb     Application
Drvspace     64kb     Binary file
Ebd.sys       0kb     System file
Edit         69kb     MS-Dos Application
Fdisk        62kb     Application
Format       49kb     MS-Dos Application
Himem.sys    33kb     System file
Io.sys      210kb     System file
Mscdex       25kb     Application
Msdos.sys     1kb     System file
Regedit     104kb     Application
Scandisk    140kb     Application
Scandisk      8kb     Configuration settings
Sys          19kb     MS-Dos Application
Uninstl      75kb     Application

NOTE:I`m not really familiar with drive-swapping notebooks, but
I also added my CD-rom drivers to my bootdisk(useless without it)
(YOURS will be different)
CD1200.sys   22kb     System file

NEXT:
Note:I created the 2 files below using Notepad and simply named
them autoexec.bat and config.sys, respectively:
Autoexec      1kb     MS-Dos batch file
Config.sys    1kb     System file

In the 2 files above,
In my autoexec.bat,I "called" the Mscdex app to load (this is the
Microsoft CD Extender(extension?)that allows the CD-rom to work
in Dos)You need to take your normal Mscdex line and either leave
OFF any reference to a "C:" drive(because, as far as the computer
is concerned, "C:" doesn`t EXIST for it when using a boot disk)
OR pre-face the line with an "A:\"(since Mscdex IS, in THIS case,
residing ON "A:\") This goes for ANY lines you want to put in
the autoexec.bat or config.sys files WHEN USING A BOOT DISK, you
have to keep in mind that ALL the files RESIDE ON A:, NOT C:\, so
if you are "calling" a file to load, such as your CD-rom drivers,
and you(as you SHOULD have;)put these drivers on a floppy, you must remember to use A:\ at the beginning of the line, NOT C:\!!
The autoexec.bat file I created in Notepad states simply THIS:
A:\MSCDEX /V /D:CD003 /M10
That`s IT, that`s ALL that I needed to write to "call" the Mscdex
application to load upon booting. Worry about soundcard, mouse,
and all that other stuff AFTER you`ve re-installed the OS.
  In my config.sys file, I put my CD-rom DRIVER-call, again, you
will probably have a different driver.Below is the ENTIRE content
of the config.sys file I created in Notepad. Note that I simply
ommitted any reference to A:\ because it`s not neccessary.

DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=CD1200.SYS /D:CD003

So, in summary, while you have the CD-rom in your laptop, drag
the files I mentioned above to a new folder you`ve created for
this purpose(Call it "bootdisk", if you want)

Remove CD-rom drive

Install Floppy drive

Insert blank floppy

Drag`n drop the "bootdisk" folder to your floppy

Add your CD-rom driver to this floppy

Use Notepad, create a new file, call it autoexec.bat
and write a line "calling" your mscdex to load(see example above)

Use Notepad, create a new file, call it config.sys
and write a line "calling" the CD-rom driver to load.

Add these 2 files to your floppy

Done. If all went well, you should now have a floppy that will
boot your system and load the CD-rom driver and Mscdex.

Yank the floppy-drive

Replace with CD-rom drive

Continue with installation

Buy another OS Liscence!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:needhelp000
ID: 1010373
thanks alot tylox!  thats just what i needed.  it worked like a charm.
0